Privacy Policy

Last updated on: 22nd November, 2023

We, at Fermbox Bio Private Limited (“Fermbox”, “We”, “Our” or “Us”), respect the privacy of Our users (“User”, “You”, “Your” or “Client”) and are committed towards protecting and safeguarding it.

  1. PURPOSE

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) aims to inform You about how We collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of Your personal information that We receive by Your usage of Our website https://fermbox.bio/ (“Website”). All Personal Information (as defined herein) collected and processed by Us are in accordance with applicable state and central laws of India, including, but not limited to, the Information and Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (together, “IT Act”). 

By registering on Our Website, You agree to provide Your express consent to Us to use Your Personal Information (as defined herein) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to carefully read this Privacy Policy before using the Website or providing Us with Your Personal Information (as defined herein).

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following kinds of personal data about You (“Personal Information”), which are summarised into the following categories:

Identity Data: includes first name, last name, username, date of birth, or similar information that is capable of identifying You. 

Contact Data: includes address, map location, email address, phone numbers and any other information that You record on the Website.

Technical Data: includes internet protocol (IP) address, Your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices You use to access the Website.

Profile Data: includes Your username and password, Your feedback and survey responses, and any and all information You record on the Website. 

Usage Data: includes any information about the manner of usage of the Website, browsing pattern, behaviour pattern, frequency of feature / page usage data, etc. 

Employment Data: includes any information related to your current job, current salary, educational qualifications, social media profiles, nationality, visa validity, work authorization, etc.

We may disclose Your Personal Information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for Us to provide You access to Our services, to comply with Our legal obligations, to facilitate Our marketing and advertising activities, to facilitate banking activities and services, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to Our services. 

We may disclose Your Personal Information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce Our Privacy Policy or protect the rights, property or personal safety of Our users or the general public.

In addition, We may share the usage information collected about Your Website visits, including the pages You view, the information You search for, and the average time spent on Our Website, on an individual basis or in the aggregate, to: (a) better understand Our audience and the usage and visitation on Our Website and the other sites tracked by these third-parties; (b) develop new features; (c) deliver advertising targeted to Your interests and offerings on the Website; and (d) improve the functionality and user-friendliness of Our Website. 

Subject to applicable law, We may, at Our sole discretion, transfer Your Personal Information to any other body corporate or a person in India, or located in any other country, that ensures the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Us, as provided for under this Privacy Policy and applicable Indian law; provided however that such transfer must be necessary for the performance of the lawful contract between Fermbox or any person on its behalf and You or where You have consented to the data transfer.

It is hereby clarified that We may perform any of the above functions through Our service providers.

  1. ACCEPTANCE

Any Personal Information collected from You on the Website shall be governed by this Privacy Policy. By Your use of the Website, You are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  1. REPRESENTATION AND WARRANTY 

By the User: 

  1. Any and all Personal Information disclosed by You through Our Website shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and voluntarily by You. You hereby represent and warrant that either You are of the age of 18 (Eighteen) years or above or You are providing Your Personal Information under the supervision of Your parent / guardian.

  1. All such Personal Information is true and correct to the best of Your knowledge.

  1. No such Personal Information is in violation of any of Your third-party agreement, or of any order/ decree/ judgement of any court.

  1. We shall not have any liability arising from any misrepresentation, fraud or inauthentic information disclosed by You, nor are We responsible for the verification of any information provided by You.

By Fermbox:

  1. All information is collected for lawful purposes and in compliance with the laws of India.

  1. We shall not retain Personal Information of the User for longer than the intended time.

  1. HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION AND HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN IT

We use Your Personal Information for the following purposes-

  1. To record You as a customer.
  2. To provide, improve and maintain Our services and Our collaboration with You.
  3. To enhance Your experience in using Our Website and services.
  4. To verify Your identity in order to determine Your eligibility to use the Website and / or avail the services.
  5. To provide user support and respond to Your queries and grievances.
  6. To enable Us in complying with applicable legal and regulatory requirements. 
  7. For the purpose of sending any information relating to Our services, service-related alerts and other similar communication to You.
  8. To process job applications of the candidates applying to us through the career portal on our Website, including for background verification.
  9. To protect, prevent and investigate against unfair and fraudulent activities.
  10. To notify You about any changes to Our policies.
  11. Such other purposes that Fermbox may inform You of, from time to time.

We will retain Your Personal Information as long as necessary to comply with Our legal obligations and applicable laws, resolve disputes, or for other business and legitimate purposes. We may continue to retain Your data in anonymized form for analytical and research purposes. We will continue to retain the Personal Information provided by You until You specifically request Us to destroy such Personal Information. Upon verification of such request, We may, subject to obligations under applicable law, destroy all such Personal Information provided by You from Our records and servers.

Our employees will have access to the Personal Information, to the extent required to enable them in providing and delivering Our services to You, on a need-to-know basis. We will ensure that any such employee complies with privacy norms which are as stringent as the Privacy Policy, to protect and safeguard Your Personal Information.

  1. DIRECT MESSAGES

When using Our Website, You may exchange direct messages (including, but not limited to text, verbal, locations, contact details) with Us. We store these messages in order to improve Our services, and as required by applicable law. You agree and acknowledge that You will share these messages with Us without any obligation on Us to maintain the privacy, unless otherwise agreed between You and Binks. We may disclose the information shared by You with Us in such direct messages with third parties.

  1. DISCALIMER

We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with industry standards and as provided under the IT Act to protect Your Personal Information from unauthorized access, disclosure, loss, or misuse. We offer the use of a secure server whenever You access Your account information. All the information that is being transmitted to Us by You and / or disclosed by Us to third parties is not completely secure because of the inherent susceptibilities of the internet and reasons beyond Our control. By using the Website, You accept the security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the Website. You acknowledge and agree that any information provided by You to Fermbox is transmitted or stored at Your sole and own risk.

  1. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Website may contain links to other third party websites, applications, or other services, that may collect Personal Information about You. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content of those linked websites and services. We encourage You to be aware when You leave Our Website and to read the privacy policies of such linked websites that You visit.

  1. USE OF CHILDREN INFORMATION

Use of Our Website is available only for persons who are of 18 (Eighteen) years of age or above. We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18 (Eighteen) years. If You have shared any Personal Information of children under the age of 18 (Eighteen) years, You represent that You have the authority to do so and permit Us to use such Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

  1. UPDATE IN THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Communication of such update to the User by Fermbox shall be at the sole discretion of Fermbox. Any such update is immediately effective upon its posting on the Website, and Your continued use of the Website shall be deemed to be an acceptance of such change.

  1. COOKIES

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track activity on Our Website. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to Your browser from a website and stored on Your device. They are used to track Your preferences, help You login faster, serve You with relevant advertisements and is aggregated to determine user trends. You can set Your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert You that cookies are being sent. If You disable or refuse cookies, You may be unable to use some parts of Our Website properly or at all.

  1. FORCE MAJUERE

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, We shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond Our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosions, acts of God, epidemic or pandemic, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, network errors, computer hacking, technical snags, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, breach of security and encryption and any other event beyond Our control.

  1. GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

  1. Governing Law: This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Republic of India. Subject to paragraph 13(b) (Dispute Resolution) below, the courts at Bangalore shall have exclusive jurisdiction on the matters arising from the Privacy Policy, without regard to the principles of conflicts of laws.

  1. Dispute Resolution:

  1. In the event that any dispute arises between Fermbox and You, in connection with this Privacy Policy, Fermbox and You shall endeavour to settle such dispute amicably.

  1. In the case of failure to resolve the dispute amicably between Fermbox and You within 90 (Ninety) days from the date when the dispute arose, the dispute shall be settled by arbitration by a sole arbitrator appointed jointly by Fermbox and You. The seat of arbitration shall be Bangalore. The arbitration proceedings shall be governed by the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, as may be amended from time to time and shall be conducted in the English language. The decision of the arbitrator shall be binding. You and Fermbox shall equally bear the costs and expenses arising due to arbitral proceedings.

  1. GRIEVANCES AND WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

If You have any grievance relating to or arising from this Privacy Policy or any terms thereof, You may write to Us at info@fermbox.bio or contact Our Grievance Officer. The contact information for the Grievance Officer is provided herein in accordance with the IT Act:

Name: Grievance Officer

Address: Bangalore, Karnataka, India

E-mail: info@fermbox.bio 

You may also choose to withdraw Your consent provided to Us to use Your Personal Information, as detailed in this Privacy Policy, anytime You so desire. Fermbox will destroy all such Personal Information shared by You in such a scenario. Any such withdrawal of Your consent must be expressed to Us via mail at info@fermbox.bio. However, Fermbox reserves the right to not provide any services pursuant to such withdrawal of Your consent.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 60 (Sixty) days. It may take Us more than 60 (Sixty) days, occasionally, but We will try to resolve/ respond to Your grievance at the earliest.